My roles & projects

 

Freelance data scientist and policy analyst July 2016 – present

Including projects for the Children’s Commissioner for England, the Young FoundationDoteveryone, and the Point People. I also undertook research for the London Mayor’s office (Greater London Authority), proposing options for the future of childcare in London

Co-founder, Balu  January 2015 – present

Co-founder and head of marketing for Balu, a not-for-profit ethical shopping platform

Senior research fellow, Institute for Public Policy Research January 2015 – July 2016

Successfully argued for an increase in the numbers of free hours of early education available to 3 and 4 year olds and the funding necessary to deliver it

Designed, managed and launched Where the Work is, a skills data dashboard, using proprietary data scraped from the web by US analytics firm Burning Glass

Undertook regression modelling showing the wage penalties associated with parenthood using datasets from two large British cohort studies

Senior research and policy analyst, Resolution Foundation January 2012 – January 2014

Built a household-level microsimulation model to evaluate work incentives, and as a direct result, was acknowledged by Number 10 as a leading contributor to a progressive change in childcare policy

Published analysis on zero-hours contracts, igniting a debate that led to the Government commissioning an independent review into them

Policy researcher, Victim Support November 2010 – January 2012

Published an acclaimed comprehensive view of the experiences of victims and witnesses in the UK, the only publication to collect together and analyse data on victims’ and witnesses’ experiences

Ran the only national-level review of the impact of funding cuts on victims’ services across Local Authorities in England

Analyst, Prime Minister’s Delivery Unit (HM Treasury) January 2010 – November 2010

Undertook operational research to support the implementation of the Prime Minister’s priorities in education and skills policy

Policy Adviser, Prime Minister’s Strategy Unit (Cabinet Office) June 2009 – January 2010

Produced strategy advice and policy analysis in areas related to young people, including leading on research on the economics of education

 

Voluntary roles & community involvement

  • Project manager for data investigation with Global Witness and DataKind (2017 – present)
  • Member of the Women’s Budget Group (2016 – present)
  • Non-executive member of Crime Statistics Advisory Committee (2011-2013)
  • Project leader of primary research on young people’s aspirations in Malawi, Concern Universal (2011)
  • Research assistant, Mexico’s national nuclear research institute (2007)
  • University of Durham’s award for greatest contribution to the community (2008)

 

A full list of my publications can be found here.